Monument record MDR2815 - White Low or Mander's Barrow (site of), Lickpenny Lane, Winster

Full Description

Manders Barrow generally known as White Lowe. The barrow formerly stood about a mile west of the village of Winster, on the right hand side of the road leading to Pike Hall, but was destroyed by the farmer when the Common was enclosed in 1765 to 1766. Found in the barrow were two globular urns, a gold and garnet filigree cloisonné brooch with silver back, probably dating from the 7th century, two glass vessels, a silver collar or bracelet, several beads and the remains of bronze clasps to a jewel box. A gold filigree cross, also presumably 7th century was also found during demolishing of a tumulus on Winster Common. These artefacts now exist in Sheffield Museum Collection. It was not recorded by the farmer whether or not the artefacts were accompanied by a skeleton. (3-5). The barrow was destroyed by John Mander of Bakewell in 1765. (6). The site was not located during a survey in 1966. (7). White Low barrow is probably destroyed or lost, but it was located on a low hill on the undulating plateau top, upon the commons of Winster. It was found in 1765 or 1976 when the commons were enclosed in a small allotment made to Mr William Goodwin who levelled the barrow. This location must be under a mile from Winster and the only hill here centres on SK230 599. This hill is covered with small fields which fits the description well and therefore the barrow almost certainly stood on this hill somewhere. The barrow revealed Anglian finds as listed above. (10). A possible barrow was located during an Archaeological Survey in 1998 at SK 243 599. It is a low mound which is c.0.2 metres high by c. eight to twelve metres in diameter. It is unlikely to be due to lead mining as there are no other traces in the region. If it is a barrow, it has been flattened by ploughing. (11). However, if this was a barrow or even a possible barrow, it seems odd that Barnatt did not record it. With regard to the location of the barrow, the hill centring on SK230 599, as suggested by Barnatt has been plotted on the map. (12).