Monument record MDR283 - High Low Round Barrow, King Sterndale

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 082 714: High Low, Round Barrow: On the 22nd September 1853, Bateman opened a barrow called High Low, in a rough plantation near King Sterndale. He found a large coarse urn, and a Beaker burial. Another mound, in a field close by, had been almost destroyed. (1). Neither of these mounds were located. (2) SK 08297148. This previously distrubed tumulus, in a plantation south-west of King Sterndale, measures ten paces in diameter and two feet in height. (This grid reference is unsubstantiated as the tumulus is not visible on Ordnance Survey Aerial photographs 71 098 487-8; 28.4.71 at that location. The accuracy of this siting is thus difficult to assess. (5) Barrow opened by T. Bateman on 22nd September 1853. It had already been robbed and only fragments of coarse pottery, a calcined flint and charcoal, were recovered. Fragments of two inhumations were evident, one apparently accompanied by a Beaker. Some antler, probably marked, was also present. (6) This small mound appears relatively intact other than slight signs of backfilled excavation. This contradicts Bateman's statement that it had been reduced in size (but he may have assumed this on the basis of the disturbed depoists he found). The account of Bateman's finds in (4) is misleading. All finds were disturbed and comprised: bones of an adult inhumation, broken animal bones, antler tines (some worked), a broken Beaker, sherd of a large coarse "urn", a flint and charcoal. The flint may have been patinated rather than burnt. The Beaker sherds are probably those FN sherds recorded by Clarke as from Gospel hillocks (SMR 8808). (7)