Monument record MDR2833 - Tumulus, east of Slipper Low Farm, Brassington

Full Description

At SK 2251 5689 is a mound similar in appearance to many other proven tumuli in the area. A disturbance on the top suggests that it has been excavated but it could not be identified with any listed by Bateman in either "Vestiges of the Antiquities of Derbyshire" or "Ten years Digging…". It was surveyed at 1/2500 in 1966. (1,2). Barnatt records this barrow as being 15 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. It is located at the western end of a broad ridgetop with good visibility in all directions. It is a low mound which has been ploughed over apart from a deep pit in the centre. (3).