Monument record MDR284 - Staden Hall (site of), Staden Farm, King Sterndale

Full Description

In the village of Staden are the ruins of a large building, probably that where Richard de Staden resided, in the reign of Richard II. (1) Situated at SK 0737 7227 is a stone cottage (without name) built into the remains of a larger and older house [see SMR 8828]. Stone mullions, unbroken stone hood moulding, and a broad plinth course of undressed stone show the earlier building to have been medieval; protruding stone joisting tenons indicate an original greater extent. See G.Ps AO/66/12/6.8. (2) This is probably the "ruins" of authority 1. The aerial photograph markings in both instances, indicate early quarrying. (3)