Monument record MDR2843 - Gallowlow Lane Bowl Barrow, Ballidon

Full Description

SK 21275671. Damaged cairn with traces of central cist. 22 paces in diameter and two feet high. No further reference. (1,2). Barnatt identifies this barrow as 10:13. It is near the crest of a broad low ridge with good visibility to the north-east and east. There have been no excavations of this barrow, apart from a series of pits opened by robbers. (3). Gallowlow Lane bowl barrow became a scheduled monument on the 4th September 1992. It is a roughly circular cairn situated on Brassington Moor in the south-eastern uplands of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes a mound measuring 21 metres by 18½ metres which survives to a height of c.0.6 metres. Originally it would have been higher but the cairn has been robbed of much of its stone, probably for wall-building in the early nineteenth century. In other respects, however, it is undisturbed and shows traces of a central limestone cist in which a burial would have been placed. The overall appearance and the presence of the cist indicate a Bronze Age date for the barrow. (4). Site monitoring has been carried out and site does not apprear to be damaged. See report for more details. (5)