Find Spot record MDR2844 - Flint implements, Grange Mill Quarry, Ible

Full Description

Numerous flint artefacts found at Grange Mill quarry (SK 244576) have been deposited in Sheffield City Museum by Mr B Bennett. When the Tissington Trail was created, material for the southern section of the trail was imported from the quarry. An examination of the full length of the trail in 1969 revealed numerous artefacts, including 12 flint flakes from the southern section, seven of which had secondary retouch. These suggest the presence of a Neolithic site at or close to the Grange Mill quarry. (1) As the precise location of this findspot is unknown, the point on the map has been placed in Grange Mill Quarry. (2) Various flints. 1 possible leaf-shaped arrowhead, 1 flake retouched on vental left edge (broken top), 1 flake retouched on dorsal left edge, 1 flake retouched on dorsal left edge (possibly a scraper). (3)