Monument record MDR2849 - Lead working, Roystone Grange, Ballidon

Full Description

SK 201566. The Roystone Grange landscape contains lead working of prehistoric or early Roman date. (1-5) The precise location of the lead workings is unknown and therefore the area of the 1970s and 1980s excavation of Roystone Grange have been plotted. (6) At Roystone Grange, near Ballidon, the main evidence for lead working was a hearth with 'lead debris' overlying a house site, but this could not be securely dated to the Roman period. To date, there has been one postulated example of archaeological evidence for Roman or earlier surface working, found during extensive excavation. Here an ancient field boundary was suggested to overlie the upcast from a backfilled open-cut into a scrin, the field bank was suggested to be of 2nd century AD date. However recent re-evaluation of the Roystone Grange field boundaries has led to the questioning of this evidence. It is argued that the boundary feature was built in the medieval period and the stratigraphic evidence with regard to the lead working is at best ambiguous, it is concluded that the lead mining is of medieval or post-medieval date. (7)