Monument record MDR2851 - Roystone Grange (Powder House) Bowl Barrow, Ballidon

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 20425681. An undated barrow 100 metres to the south-east of a 19th century explosives store, thereby named Powder Barrow. It has been severely damaged in recent years by the burrowing of rabbits, and measures 11 metres by 11 metres and stands ½ metre high. It has traces of a limestone cist. (1). Roystone Grange bowl barrow became a scheduled monument on the 4th September 1992 and is a roughly circular cairn in an unusual shelf location in the south-eastern uplands of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes a mound measuring 11½ metres by 10½ metres by c.½ metre high and with traces of a limestone cist. But for some slight disturbance on the north-west side the barrow is complete. Its form and the presence of the cist, in which human remains would have been placed, indicate a Bronze Age date for the monument. (2). This barrow is located on a ridgetop shelf with visibility only to the west and to the top of Minninglow. The top is shallow indicating that the mound has been robbed. The vestiges of a cist are shown by two vertically set stones south-west of the centre. Near the edge of the mound is a third vertical slab, possibly a kerb stone. (3,6). Photographic record. (4,5). Site monitoring has been carried out and area appears not to be under threat. (7)