Find Spot record MDR2862 - Flint implements, 400m south-east of Hilltop Farm, Aldwark

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

A site producing large quantities of Neolithic and Bronze Age flint artefacts and waste material. Artefacts recovered were a sandy grey round scraper, a black flint nosed scraper, a sandy flint burin, a grey-white 1¾ inch flint leaf arrowhead, two grey flint knives, a grey leaf arrowhead, three fragments of brown barbed and tanged arrowhead, a fragment of a leaf arrowhead, a grey hollowed spoke shave tool, two Petit Tranchet Derivative arrowheads, a sandy brown flint core, four grey end scrapers, one brown core scraper, two greyish button scrapers, two brown flint end scrapers, a chopper core of black flint, a pyramid nosed scraper and some small blades. Most of the waste material was left in the field by the finders Mr and Mrs Horrocks. The date of recovery is not known, although later field walking recovered a cream barbed and tanged arrowhead, found in 1922 and three leaf shaped arrowheads, found in 1923. The finders have retained the material. (1).