Find Spot record MDR2866 - Flint implements, 460m south-west of Rockhurst Farm, Aldwark

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Flints recovered from this field variously in 1959, 1960 and 1964 by D. Vallance. SK 212 577: Two halberd arrowheads, one spoke shave and three scrapers found in 1960 in the plough soil, all Neolithic/Bronze Age in date. Now in Derby Museum. (1). SK 2105 5770: One barbed and tanged arrowhead found in May 1959, a crude end scraper (burnt), a long black flint blade, a bifacially worked leaf shaped flint, a black rounded end scraper, a grey borer knife and a grey-cream end scraper, all found in 1964. (2).