Skip to main content

Find Spot record MDR2868 - Flint and chert implements and pot sherds, 340m east of Rockhurst Farm, Aldwark

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

An amount of flint and chert artefacts recovered by D. Vallance at SK 2194 5805. A steep edged grey chert scraper and a yellow-grey end scraper were found in Coopers Greenlow field and are Neolithic/Bronze Age in date. In Lomas field, between Rockhurst and Greenlow Farm, a sandy brown-black flint point arrowhead, a quartz pebble, a white-brown flint barbed and tanged arrowhead, a black scraper/borer and a chert horse shoe scraper were found. A Neolithic/Bronze Age green stone axe, seven scrapers, six cores, six utilised flakes, 25 waste flakes and a group of ?Bronze Age potsherds (?Iron Age or ?Saxon) were found in the western half of this field (SK 2190 5808) in February 1978 by D. Vallance. (2).