Monument record MDR2874 - Round cairn, Gallowslow Lane, Ballidon

Full Description

A stone cairn, measuring 55 to 60 feet in diameter, with a stone chamber slightly off centre. Situated between Gallowslow Lane and Slipperlow Farm. (1). Barnatt recognises this barrow could be 10:13, which is located on the crest of a broad low ridge with good visibility to the north-east and east. The barrow was not excavated apart from being robbed. (2). 10:13 is extremely close to the scheduled monument SMR 921 and is therefore unlikely to be SMR 904. It is possible that these two SMR records are one and the same, but as the NDAT cards locate them at different grid references, this is uncertain. (3).