Monument record MDR2876 - Round Barrow, 25m north-west of Minninglow chambered cairn, Ballidon

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

A round cairn located on Minning Low Hill and about 25 metres (30 yards) from a Neolithic Chambered tomb (SMR 915) to the east. The cairn was excavated by Bateman on the 6th July 1849 and has a central limestone cist that was robbed completely containing a few human teeth. During excavation of the rest of the mound, a deposit of burnt human bones was found, which had not previously been disturbed. A later earthen barrow (SMR 902) excavated on the 12th July 1843, had been raised against the cairn, also dated to the Bronze Age. (1). A round barrow to the north west of Mininglow (SMR 901) has been described as a megalithic burial chamber, but it should probably be described as a large cist as there is great uncertainty. (4). The mound is completely grassed over and the junction between cairn and earthen barrow is not apparent. The exposed cist and a stony depression immediately east of it occupy the approximate centre of the tumulus. (6). This barrow is located on a prominent hilltop, just north of the exact top with good visibility to the north and west. It is distinctly oval in shape and is 1.6 metres by 1.6 metres in diameter with a height of 0.8 metres. The mound was robbed for stone, exposing a large cist. Bateman excavated the barrow on the 6th July 1843, finding some human teeth and a human cremation. Barnatt discusses the possibility that the cist is a Neolithic megalithic cist, as found at Ringham Low and Tideslow. He also considers the possibility that the final mound form (with the earthen addition) is an oval Neolithic form. He acknowledges that the original cairn may be early Bronze Age. (9).