Monument record MDR2877 - Earthen mound, Minninglow, Ballidon

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

A second earthen round barrow raised against the earlier cairn with a diameter of 36.6 metres [SMR 901 is this diameter, not SMR 902 or 901]. (1). This barrow was excavated on the 27th July 1849 by Bateman when he noticed it was abutting SMR 901. An in situ primary cremation, accompanied by a burnt bronze razor, two flint knives and a bone tool were discovered. (2,3,4,10). The finds included a piece variously interpreted as a razor or a 'early Bronze Age flat rivetted dagger' (5). Bateman classified the piece as a dagger and this is followed by Barnatt (10).