Monument record MDR2881 - Round Barrow, near Quarry, Ballidon Moor, Ballidon

Full Description

One of four monuments [SMR 906, 909 and 910] located in the vicinity of Ballidon Moor. This monument was opened by T. Bateman on the 1st August 1849, recovering some Roman pottery, but had been mutilated by the working of a neighbouring quarry. A 'pitcher' had been recovered some years previously. (1,2). A field survey in 1966 noted that only one barrow was visible in this region [probably SMR 906]. (3). Barnatt records this barrow as 10:41 and concludes that it has been destroyed or lost. (4). The barrow has been located on the map near to 10:41 and SMR 909 and 910 on Ballidon Moor. However, the exact location of the barrow is unknown. (5).