Monument record MDR2883 - Round Barrow, Ballidon Moor, Ballidon

Full Description

One of four barrows in the region of Ballidon Moor. This monument was located in the next field but one to SMR 907 and was excavated by Bateman on the 1st August 1849. It had been nearly all removed, but its position on a rocky protuberance gave it an air of completeness. A human humerus was recovered along with a whetstone and a cow's tooth. (1). A field survey in 1966 noted that only one barrow was still visible in this region (probably SMR 906). (3). Barnatt came to the same conclusion, recording this barrow (10:42) as destroyed or lost. (4). However, Barnatt also located a roughly cicular mound on a rocky knoll in Ballidon Moor which he suggests may be this barrow. (5). As the precise location of the barrow is unknown, the map point has been plotted in the vicinity of the rocky knoll and 10:42 referenced in authority 4 and 5. (6).