Monument record MDR2890 - ?Round cairn, north of Minninglow Quarry, Ballidon

Full Description

Possible round barrow north of Minninglow Quarry. (1) This barrow may correspond to Barnatt's barrow site 10:40, which is the nearest barrow to Minninglow Quarry. It has been recorded as destroyed or lost. 10:40 is possibly a barrow excavated by Bateman on the 12th July 1843 where two inhumations were discovered with sherds of a 'coarse, dark coloured urn', a flint arrowhead, a small piece of iron and horse teeth. Lower down, a cist of flat limestones contained two decayed inhumations and a human cremation. Lower in the cist was an iron knife and sheath. The south of the barrow had been extended and underneath the turf was another inhumation of a young person with a Beaker, a bronze awl, and a flint implement. (2) This description fits SMR 917, suggesting that SMR 920 is a different barrow. As the precise location of this barrow is unknown, the fields to the north of Minninglow Quarry have been plotted as the approximate location of the mound. (3)