Monument record MDR2893 - Large Round Barrow, Roystone Grange, Ballidon

Full Description

A large site with a diameter of 25 yards and six inches in height located adjacent to SMR 922. It was examined by T Bateman on 15th August 1849 who found a large number of rat's bones. The barrow had almost completely destroyed already and only a retaining circle of large stones remained. (1). This barrow was not located during a field survey undertaken in 1966. (3,4). Barnatt records this barrow as either 10:39 or 10:E. If it is 10:39, he suggests that this barrow has been destroyed or lost. Alternatively, if it is 10:E, also located near Roystone Grange at SK 2060 5655, the 'barrow-like' mound was likely to be a spoil heap. (6). Barrow to the north [of SMR 922] opened by Bateman on 15th August 1849 but found to be 'completely destroyed' internally. Now entirely ploughed out, but having recently measured 10.00 metres x 5.20 metres. No associated finds recorded. (7).