Find Spot record MDR2895 - Flint implements, cores and bead, Websters Field, Ballidon

• (Early Mesolithic to Saxon - 10000 BC to 1065 AD)

Full Description

Large amounts of flint have been recovered from Websters field at various times. F. Radford recovered quantities of Neolithic and Bronze Age scrapers and arrowheads after the field had been ploughed. Two partly polished axes were also found by Mr Bloor in 1963, which he retained. (1,2). Two Mesolithic flint cores were found near the Cromford and High Peak railway line and now in the collection of F. Radford, of Brassington. (2,3-5). D. Vallance recovered a chert spokeshave in 1959, and Barbed and Tanged leaf arrowheads, a borer, a knife thumb, end scrapers and various blades and knives in 1960, 1961 and 1964. (6). A blue glass bead was also found in the same area as the Mesolithic flint cores. It was suggested by the late Dr. Jackson, of Buxton, that this was Anglo-Saxon. (5).