Monument record MDR290 - Roman bath (possible site of), Manchester Road, Buxton

• ? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

As further proof that the Romans used Buxton as a bathing place, what appeared to be a bath was found at the back of Clarendon Buildings, Manchester Road, by Mr Webster, the owner, about twenty years ago [written in 1903]. The Chalybeate spring rises about this site and may have been utilised for the purpose of the bath. (1) A Roman bath discovery is said to have been made about twenty or twenty-five years ago [written in 1905], at the back of Clarendon Buildings, in Manchester Road, near its junction with Marlborough Road. Until more of this find is known, it is best omitted. (2) One other Roman bath is alleged to have been found in Buxton in 1883 when the foundations were being dug for the Clarendon Hotel. This was inspected by local archaeologist Micah Salt, but no more is known of it. (6)