Skip to main content

Monument record MDR2905 - Settlement and Field System, immediately north-west of Roystone Grange, Ballidon

Full Description

Roman pottery including mortaria was found, in close association with an extended inhumation, by the farmer, D Twigge, when extending a barn in March 1978. (1). An unfinished Beehive Quern was found nearby. The central perforation did not extend completely through the stone. (2). Excavations by Sheffield University during the late 1970s and early 1980s identified remains of a building, interpreted as a farmhouse of the Romano-British period, along with outbuildings, terraces and fragments of enclosure walls. The building was on a platformed terrace revetted downslope with orthostats. Post holes within the building indicate the form of the structure, giving a building measuring 15 metres by 12 metres. Orthostat walls associated form a small domestic enclosure. Immediately to the south of the building another terraced area revealed through excavation a wooden structure together with pottery and coins of Romano-British date. Measuring c.15 metres by 6 metres this may have been another dwelling with a yard downslope. Further, more extensive remains are probably to the south and west of the excavated areas. (3). Photographic record. (4,5). Site monitoring has been carried out. See form for details. (6)