Listed Building record MDR291 - Cross Shaft, Market Place, Buxton

• (Medieval to Tudor - 1400 AD? to 1500 AD?)

Full Description

SK 0576 732: Market Place, Cross Shaft: [SK 0581 7328] Cross [T.I.] (1) The shaft which is now fixed in Buxton Market Place formerly stood in a field adjoining St. Ann's Stables, and was in all probability a wayside or sanctuary cross. (2) The cross is now at SK 0576 7320. GP AO/65/29/2. The shaft pre-dates the base; the plinth is modern. The Borough Surveyor's office state that the monument was moved from the published site in c.1950 to make way for a bus park. The original site was not determined. (3) (SK 05817328). Market Place, Buxton. The cross shaft is of probable 15th century date. Grade 2. (4) Following the excavation of service trenches in Buxton Market Place in 2004, the 15th century market cross was removed from its modern plinth. A square cut depression was revealed beneath it containing two 'time capsules' sealed in glass bottles. One was dated to the mid-19th century and the other to the mid-20th century. Both bottles contained memorabilia from these periods, including respective newspaper editions. All artefacts now reside with Buxton Museum. (6) As part of the above work at Buxton Market Place, the cross was moved again and erected in a new position outside the Town Hall, listed building consent having been acquired on February 20 2004. (7)