Find Spot record MDR2911 - Flint blade and arrowheads, east of Roystone Grange, Ballidon

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 701 BC?)

Full Description

Patinated blade found on a spoil heap at the Grange excavation site by M. Wildgoose in Dec 1985. It is 70mm in length and 26mm in width. A single Barbed arrowhead fragment in blue-grey flint, a fragment of leaf shaped arrowhead and a broken barbed and tanged arrowhead of white flint was also found by M. Wildgoose in a cow scrape by the side of the approach road to Roystone Grange farm, in the summer of 1984/1985. Both are now located in the Bagshaw collection. (1). The precise locations of these findspots is unknown. (2).