Find Spot record MDR2916 - Flint, Brassington Moor, Brassington

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Neolithic and Bronze Age flint recovered from this field at various times by D Vallence. These included from SK 215 572, a Petit Tranchet Derivative, a leaf shaped flint and a barbed and tanged arrowhead in 1960. (1). From SK 2145 5730, a chisel headed petit tranchet derivative black-brown flint in March 1965, a rusty brown flint arrowhead in February 1960, a sandy brown flint arrowhead and a black-brown tanged arrowhead also in February 1960. (2). From SK 2158 5725, a collection of scrapers of various sorts, accompanied by leaf and barbed and tanged arrowheads found between 1959 and 1963. (3).