Monument record MDR292 - ?Roman milestone, Fairfield Road, Buxton

Full Description

'About twenty-five years ago [ie c. 1878], Mr. Brittain, auctioneer, made an excavation at the side of his garden at Fairfield, near Buxton. He found a piece of pitched road, which was dug up and the stones utilised. Amongst them was a Roman milestone, which, ultimately, was built into the foundation walls of his new stables in Spring Gardens, Buxton. His house at Fairfield is nearly opposite to the "Bull's Head" Inn, on the main road.' (1) The house occupied in 1903 by Mr. Brittain was identified in 1916 as being numbered 147 in Fairfield Road. Mr E Tristram made further enquiries regarding the alleged milestone but was unable to gain any additional information. He noted that 'the approximate position in which it was placed in the foundations of the stables is known, and it is entirely hidden from view. In order to extricate it, considerable difficulty and expense would be incurred'. (2) SK 0662 7395: Fairfield Road, Roman milestone: [SK 0661 7394] Alleged Roman milestone found c. 1878 in digging up a piece of pitched road (see SMR 2846) at the side of the garden of 147 Fairfield Road opposite to the 'Bull's Head' Inn at Fairfield, on the main road. Now built into the foundation walls of Mr. Brittain's new stables in Spring Gardens, Buxton. (1-3) Mr. Brittains stables, now a warehouse and workshops, are situated at SK 06177363. The stone was not located. The find spot, as described by authority 1 is at SK 06627395. (4)