Find Spot record MDR2988 - Flint implements and iron axe, Brassington Moor, Brassington

• (Early Mesolithic to Late Iron Age - 10000 BC to 42 AD?)

Full Description

Area One on Brassington Moor (seemingly centred on fields SK 2160 5745, 2170 5725, 2170 5680) yielded large amounts of Mesolithic to Bronze Age artefacts and an iron axe hammer. All found by Mrs K Radford. Box 1: One black, fine quality flint thumb scraper, one black end scraper, one round scraper (1ΒΌ inch diameter), two grey triangular Petit Tranchet Derivative flints, three end scrapers and one nosed fabricator knife. Dating from the Mesolithic to the Bronze Age. Found in the 1960s. Box 5: Large grey spotted Neolithic scraper (to inches in length and one and half inches wide) found near Minninglow Barrow. Box 6: Two barbed and tanged arrowheads of sandy, translucent flint and one brown tanged arrowhead flint. Box 7: One black/brown flint fabricator/scraper of slug knife form and one white pointed flint knife, both Bronze Age in date. Box 9: Three Mesolithic microliths consisting of one grey/white, one grey patinated and one brown/black rod narrow blade points. Box 15: One brown, translucent flint barbed and tanged arrowhead and one Petit Tranchet Derivative grey/blue flint. Box 20: One sandy grey flint curved long blade with saw edges and two sides and one long blade of grey/black flint with secondary working along the two longest edges. Dating from the Neolithic/Bronze Age. Box 28: One grey/brown mottled 'P' shaped burin. Box 34: One half moon, grey mottled flint scraper and one flint pebble with a cortex minus the flakes. (1)