Monument record MDR3018 - Occupation site, Elton Common, Elton

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Large quantities of stone and flint recovered during systematic fieldwalking by L B Cooper over four years, suggesting occupation areas used during the Neolithic period. The flint material includes arrowheads, scrapers, axes and stone axe fragments in particular a flint blade found c.1976, now in the Butcher Collection, Sheffield Museum, part of a brown flint spearhead and flint scraper, in Derby Museum and a flint axe found on the 7th October 1964. A sherd of ?Neolithic pottery was also recovered from field 22, now in Derby Museum. It was a rim section of black coarse ware with finger nail decoration along the top of the flanged rim, measuring approximately 200mm in diameter (8 inches). (1-3) There was a particularly high density of finds from field 10 indicating a permanent settlement just below the hill top on the south facing slope. Another focus of settlement may have existed in field 7. (3) Another stone axe was found near Pike Hall, Elton Common, in 1851. (1,5) Photographic record. (4) Several fields were walked over four years in the 1960s for artefacts, recovering a large number of Neolithic and Bronze Age flint and chert artefacts and debitage. The artefacts included scrapers, arrowheads, polished knives, retouched blades, awls, sickles, saws and cores. Several polished axe fragments, a sherd of Grooved Ware pottery and quartzite pebbles were also recovered. (6) SK 211596. Fieldwalking of Elton Common produced a collection of finds which span from the Mesolithic to the Roman period. The Neolithic/Bronze Age finds suggest that an otherwise undetectable area of occupation existed on Elton Common. Artefacts included flake industry types; scrapers, axes, knives, arrowheads. The base of a Grooved Ware vessel was also found. (7-10, 12)