Find Spot record MDR3021 - Flint, Elton Common, Elton

Full Description

A field on the western edge of Elton Common was field-walked after seed drilling on the 2nd November 1979. A thin scatter of late Neolithic flint was found over the field with an apparent concentration in the north-east corner, an area some 40 metres west to east, and 20 metres north to south. Twelve scrapers, two saw blades, two fragments of bifacial tools, ten utilised flakes, a knife, a borer, and 70 waste flakes and blades (knapping material) were found. A Mesolithic microlith was also found in this flint scatter. It may represent a continuation of the extensive Neolithic site further east [SMR 5302]. (1).