Monument record MDR3033 - Bonsall Lane Cave, Bonsall

• (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

Rock shelter overlooking Bonsall Lane, with large stones enclosing a platform in front. Neolithic flint scrapers were found, with only 1 very weathered sherd of pottery. There are other possible enclosure sites to the east. Excavated by K. Connack and the Derwent Society, 1975-1976. (1) At Bonsall Lane, southeast of Winster, is a low, approximately 300m long, west-east orientated and roughly south-facing crag developed in low-purity dolomitised Monsal Dale limestone. The entire crag was surveyed but there was only one cave which is known to have yielded archaeological remains; nails from the original excavation are still pushed into cracks in the rock. The cave was formed by slabs breaking away from the rock face, which is of fairly poor quality with thin bedding planes. At present there is no active care of the monument, and the steady invasion of the trees will damage the cave, leading to its eventual collapse. (2)