Monument record MDR3038 - Possible barrow or lead mining spoil, Bonsall Lane, Winster

• ? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 701 BC?)

Full Description

Possible barrow above Winster. This circular mound may have been disturbed as it is within lead workings. A large possible cist structure on top may have been opened. It was visited in March 1977 by C. Hart, and considered a possible barrow, although it is high for barrows in this region. (1). This mound lies amongst extensive lead mine workings and can be interpreted as one of these with equal plausibility. The from the east it is 0.6 metres high and from the west 1.6 metres high. At the flat top is a small pit and a large limestone block. There are suggestions that the limestone block is a capstonebut this may well be unfounded. J Barnatt considers the mound most likely to represent mining remains. If it is a barrow, it could be that excavated by Jewitt in 1867, the location of which has never been determined (see SMR 15414). (2).