Monument record MDR3042 - Remains of Lode Mill or Valley Mill, Ible

• (Former Type) (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Remains of Ible corn mill, being goyt-fed from a dam c.200 metres upstream. Remains include a wooden wheel shaft and highbreast wheel (5 metres in diameter); wallower, upright shaft and cornwheel. There were two pairs of overdriven stones with a simple engaging mechanism for the stone nuts. The gearing, previously wooden, has been reconditioned by nailing cast toothed segments to earlier gear wheels. (1-3). Ible, Lode Mill. This ruined, two-storeyed stone mill is believed to be very old, possibly dating back to the early 1700s. It had a high breast wheel, about 16 foot in diameter, which was fed from a dam higher up the valley by a 200 yard long leat. The water drove two pairs of overdriven peak stones and the mill, together with an adjacent kiln, worked until about 1900. The stones and part of the wooden pit wheel are still visible in the debris of the building. Of interest is the fact that the early wooden cogs on the pit wheel had been replaced by segmental cast iron teeth bolted on. The miller in 1857 was Ellen Fox. (4). Dried up mill pond, leet and remains of freestone mill building of Ible Mill. (5)