Monument record MDR3043 - Farm, Roystone Grange, Ballidon

Full Description

The field which the medieval grange is thought to extend into also contains the site of the 16th century farmstead, the successor to the medieval site. Unexcavated but surveyed by Sheffield University. Used to be university's camp site and yielded 16th century and earlier pottery. (1) Following the Dissolution of the Monasteries, the grange [SMR 999] continued as a farm. The remains of the buildings and domestic enclosures of this later phase of occupation can be identified as upstanding earthworks to the north of the earlier phase. Although this part of the monument has not been excavated, sampling has recovered pottery fragments confirming the period of occupation. During the 18th century, the present farmhouse of Roystone Grange [SMR 960] was constructed a few metres to the north. (6). The precise location of the farmstead is unknown, but it has been plotted on the map within the fields where the medieval grange was excavated. (7).