Monument record MDR3049 - Lime kiln and quarry, Ivonbrook Grange

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Large and more or less intact lime kiln on hillside above Ivonbrook Grange. (1). Photographic record. (2). This is a continuous-feed limekiln built of mortared limestone rubble. In 1997 it was described as being in a reasonable condition, although very overgrown. It is built into a hillside with large quarries above it to the west. There is a circular charge hole in the top of the kiln in which to place the charge of coal and limestone. Below, on the east-facing side of the kiln, is the arched drawhole from which the burnt lime was removed. Unlike the smaller pudding pie kilns which had to be emptied and refilled in between each firing, the type at Ivonbrook could be continuously filled from the top producing larger quantities of lime faster. The kiln may date to the 18th or early 19th century, but was clearly out of use by 1880 as the OS map of that date labels it as 'old'. The 1840 OS map shows a track leading from the barn at Ivonbrook Grange, passing the limekiln area (although the limekiln is not marked on this map) and leading to large limestone quarries marked to the west. This may suggest that these were supplying the limekiln. (3)