Skip to main content

Monument record MDR3050 - Artefact scatter and possible prehistoric site, Hoe Grange Quarry, Ballildon

Full Description

In 1990 an area of c.10.5 hectares was subject to evaluation by a team of students from the University of Sheffield. Shovel probe sampling was done at 20 metre intervals, with each probe measuring c. 40cm in diameter and reaching a depth of 50 to 60cm. All soil was screened through a 6 mm mesh to aid in the recovery of artefacts. Artefacts of human manufacture and use were recovered from 49 of the 204 shovel probes in the sample (excluding finds of domestic animal bones and coal). Post-medieval and prehistoric finds were the most common. The former included 21 pottery sherds, together with fragments of iron, brick, clay pipe and glass, as well as slag, coke and lead ore. Prehistoric artefacts were recovered from 29 of the shovel probes. These consisted mainly of flint flakes and tools, the tools including a burin, a backed flake and a leaf arrowhead. In addition there were two undecorated body sherds of undiagnostic prehistoric pottery. The spatial distribution of the prehistoric artefacts suggested that there were several distinct foci for prehistoric activity, of which one in particular was potentially quite large. The smaller foci, where prehistoric artefacts had been found in two or more adjoining shovel probes, received further examination, although this was simply to confirm the existence of an archaeological site rather than to evaluate its significance. Small 50cm by 50cm test pits were excavated at nine such loci; of these only four produced an additional flint flake each. (1, 2)