Monument record MDR306 - Human bone and other artefacts, Silverlands, Buxton

Full Description

A quantity of bones, thought to be human, accompanied by several bronze objects and a small unglazed vessel were found at a depth of circa 1ft 6 ins by workmen constructing a new road between Spring Gardens and Silverlands, Buxton, circa 1898. The bronze objects included two bronze socketed axes and a broken leaf shaped spearhead. Most of the finds have been lost apart from a bronze socketed axe which was in the possession of W.H. Salt. The unglazed vessel is listed by Challis and Harding under 'Pottery of Late Bronze Age type' and accompanied by socket axes and bones. (1-2) SK 06157325. The bronze axe is held in the Micah Salt Collection, Buxton Museum. (3)