Find Spot record MDR3062 - Spearheads, dagger and axe, Via Gellia

• (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC? to 42 AD?)

Full Description

In 1793 Hayman Rooke reported on a number of antiquities discovered 'in a romantic valley which extends about three miles, where Mr Gell is now making a road from Hopton Moor to Ible' and which Mr Gell had put aside to show him. They include 'an iron head of a spear', 'the head of an arrow found near the above', 'an iron dagger found in removing the earth in the same valley', 'an iron head of a spear, much corroded with rust' and 'another iron head of a spear … found near the above in June 1792'. A polished stone axe was also found in November 1791 in the same valley, about 3 feet below the surface. With regard to the spearheads, Rooke noted 'It is very remarkable, that these spear-heads should be found covered with stones three feet below the surface in this sequestered valley, where there are no traces of a Roman road or remains of Roman barrows …'. (1). The road is probably the "Via Gellia" which runs through Griffe Grange Valley. (2) The present whereabouts of the axe are unknown, but the description of the material indicates that it is probably jadeite. (3).