Find Spot record MDR3064 - Lead Ingots, Cromford Church, Cromford

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

Two lead ingots, "supposed to date from the time of the Roman occupation" were found by the sexton of Cromford Parish Church, in digging a grave. The ingots are roughly cast in rectangular moulds, and bear the Roman numerals XXX and XV. They are 2 ft. by 7 3/4 in. by 3 in. and 19 in. by 5 in. by 4 in. (1) The dimensions and markings are similar to the Roman type pig of lead from Carsington. The Archaeology Officer of the Ordnance Survey gives the location as 'area centred SK 2997 5712'. (2) The Rector states that Cromford Parish Church is St Mary's' (SK 2997 5711) in which the only burials are of the Arkwright family. St Mark's Church (SK 2926 5677) is now disused as such, but the graveyard is in current use for the parish and it is considered locally that it is here that the pigs were found although direct proof is lacking. The early 20th century portion of the graveyard is centred to SK 2925 5680. (3)