Monument record MDR3066 - Remains of strip lynchets, Horse Dale, Bonsall

Full Description

Lynchets are conspicuous at Horse Dale by Bonsal. (1). [Centred SK 2662 5803]. These lynchets may be cultivation terraces (but they face north-east). (2). A system of sinuous medieval strip lynchets bordering enclosed hill-top strip fields. The lynchets average 0.7 metres in height and the terraces ten metres in width. Most of the lynchet features have been mutilated by later lead mining activities and are now in poor condition. (3). Authority 3 is correct. (4). Site threat - exploration for and subsequent extraction of fluorspar and associated minerals. (6).