Find Spot record MDR3073 - Roman brooch, Bonsall

Full Description

A Roman enamelled bronze brooch was found in October 1857 by William Knowles, when taking up an old fence in his field near to Staley, in the parish of Bonsall. In 1890 it came into the collection of William Bernrose. (1) William Knowles owned and occupied three fields at Staley in 1848, Nos. 598, 628 and 629 on the Tithe Map of 1848 (Area SK 2765 5755). Since fields 628 and 629 adjoined and are shown divided by a fence on the Tithe Map, but not on the present 6", it is possible that the fence referred to by Bernrose was at SK 2774 5753. (2)