Monument record MDR3074 - ?Deserted medieval village site, Bonsall

Full Description

[Centred SK 267 571]. A possible deserted medieval village is indicated by the field name 'Old Town Piece' (1) although there are no significant details on the aerial photographs. (2). No village earthworks exist in the indicated area which has been subjected to extensive lead mining. (3). A possible Romano-British settlement site [SMR 9614] is located nearby and may be the 'old town' referred to by the placename evidence. (4). An archaeological survey in 1998 records that there is no sign of earthworks at this grid reference, but this is not surprising as the region has been heavily lead mined since the post medieval period. (5). Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (6)