Monument record MDR308 - ?Round Barrow, Staden Low, Buxton

Full Description

'On the 26th of September [1846] was examined a small artificial mound near Buxton, called Staden Lowe, in the immediate neighbourhood of which are some earthworks of early date. The "Lowe" did not present any appearance of having been applied to funereal purposes, as the name would indicate.' (1) Staden Low. 'Levelled - no discoveries' (not visible on OS 6" 1883). (2) This small mound is either a barrow, or a mound round a large tree [now gone, but present in 1811], with the surrounding land lowered by ploughing. It was surrounded by a wall in 1811. Excavations in 1846 (and possibly pre 1811) produced no finds. There is no basis for the statement that parts of the mound were levelled in antiquity. Jewitt states that vestiges of a kerb were visible in 1811 but this should be treated with caution. (6)