Monument record MDR3081 - Bowl Barrow, Masson Hill, Bonsall

Full Description

At SK 2860 5867 is a grass covered mound surmounted by an Ordnance Survey trig pillar. The mound is probably a round barrow, being similar in appearance to proved tumuli in the area. Surveyed at 1/2500. (1) This well-preserved, flat-topped barrow lies at the south-west end of a broad hilltop, with good visibility to the west and south. It is 0.5m high from the north, 0.8m high from the south, and 1.2m high from the west, where the land drops away steeply. There is only minor visible disturbance comprising a small central pit, a pit and a drystone wall at the north-eastern edge and a low concrete plinth west of the centre. The latter looks to be for survey purposes, although it is not of the normal Ordnance Survey type, being virtually flat to the ground. (4) The barrow has been scheduled. It is a roughly circular bowl barrow comprising a squat mound with a diameter of 19m by 20m and a maximum height of 1.5m. Around the outside of the mound is a 2m wide construction ditch. There has been no recorded excavation of the barrow which, due to its hilltop location and similarity to others of the period, has been dated to the Bronze Age. The barrow commands wide views over all the surrounding countryside and is mutually visible with Minninglow, 1.5km to the west. The stone base of a trig point and the drystone wall crossing the edge of the monument are excluded from the scheduling although the ground underneath is included. (5)