Monument record MDR309 - Alleged barrow, The Slopes, Buxton

Full Description

Pilkington describes 'a low or barrow of a different shape from any, which I have seen in Derbyshire' in a field lying in front of the Crescent at Buxton. He gives dimensions for the barrow of about 15 yards long, 6 yards wide and two yards high, with an encompassing ditch of about 6 yards wide. He goes on to note that 'at a small distance from the south-west, and north-west corners are two cavities about thirty-six yards and twenty-one inches distant from each other. The diameter of the cavity at the south-west corner is about six yards and a half; and that of the other five yards and a half. The depth of each is a yard. There is a small opening in the side nearest the barrow. From one of these cavities there seems to have been a passage to the top of the mount'. (1) SK 0573: A possible long cairn, 45 ft in diameter and 6ft high, on a hill site facing 'The Crescent'. The mound, originally surrounded by a ditch, has been destroyed. 'Those designated Archdruid's barrows by Stukeley'. Marsden believes that the site is an improbable one. (Not visible on OS 6" 1883). (2) This destroyed site is unlikely to have been a long barrow. Early accounts note that it was retained by dressed stonework and that it had a well-defined ditch. These suggest a more recent date - possibly Roman or medieval. (4)