Listed Building record MDR3093 - The Greyhound Hotel, Cromford

• (Georgian - 1778 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

The Greyhound Hotel is a Grade II* listed building. It is a three storey building of three bays, the central slightly advanced, constructed in c. 1777 from ashlar with painted stone dressings and a slate roof. (1) The Greyhound Hotel, built in 1778 and listed Grade II*, is unambiguously the principal building of the Market Place development, a dignified pedimented three-storey building, constructed in sandstone with a Roman Doric doorcase and raised quoins. The Greyhound provided lodging for visitors to Cromford and was used as the location for festivities organised by Sir Richard for his workforce. The Arkwrights also used it for business. It was here in the public room that Richard Arkwright Junior instructed Georgiana Duchess of Devonshire to leave her answer as to how she intended to repay the money she owed him. (2)