Monument record MDR3106 - ?Farmstead, Bonsall Moor, Bonsall

Full Description

Apparent system of field banks and narrow lynchetted fields centred at SK 263 568 with a possible subdivided enclosure at SK 261 569. One field bank has a counter scarp bank and slight ditch. Identified by L.H. Butcher, who thought them to be Romano-British. The Ordnance Survey suggested they were probably 18th century, on apparently no more evidence. (1). SK 263568: Field banks, one with slight ditch and counterscarp bank. (Listed under Roman). (2). Centred SK 26355678 are four very low banks with stone content, probably the remains of enclosure walling. They are of variable length and direction and are not connected. (3). Bonsall Wood, SK 263568-268570 [see also SMR 9614]. A complex site situated above Bonsall Wood and Hollow Church Way. Much of the field system has ben obliterated by clearance and leadmining, but sufficient survives to suggest that the western section consisted of a series of linear fields and rectangular enclosures formed of both single and double limestone orthostat and rubble walls. The domestic site is situated to the east on and just below the shelf and forms a series of (4) Field banks and lynchets were discovered by Leslie Butcher which comprise part of a possible Romano-British farmstead. The features include three lynchets, all disturbed by lead mining, and another set of lynchets further to the east, a series of wall footings to the south which may be remains of an 18th or 19th century wall, unconnected to the enclosure/field and several stony banks which may be the former field boundaries. (4). Rectilinear enclosures associated with lynchets, stone banks and double orthostatic walls are interpreted as a possible Romano-British settlement site (farmstead?) with an adjacent field system. Dating is based on the double orthostatic wall. (5)