Monument record MDR3108 - Lynchets, 415m north-east of Bottom Leys Farm, Bonsall

• ? (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Medieval Lynchets overlooking Horse Dale. (1). A series of lynchets on the north side of Horse Dale, with a possible pack-horse route extending onto the plateau above. Also, at least one lynchet is located on the south side of the Dale, south of the footpath. A number of mineshafts exist along the top of this lynchet. A possible lynchet is located south of the field boundary at SK 2647 5824. There are also many mine-shafts throughout the area, demonstrating a relationship between earlier Medieval lynchets and later post-medieval lead mining. (3). These lynchets are located within a high priority lead mining area. (4).