Listed Building record MDR3113 - King's Head Public House, Yeoman Street, Bonsall

• (Stuart - 1670 AD to 1680 AD)
  • (Stuart to Georgian - 1670 AD to 1730 AD)

Full Description

King's Head Pub, Yeoman Street, originally No. 62, now Nos. 62, 64 and 66. Established c. 1675, No. 2 is of covered limestone rubble, 2 storeys with low 3-light mullioned windows and irregular gables. No. 64 and 66 were originally a cottage range abutting the pub to the E., of late C17 or early C18 date. Also of coursed limestone rubble and 2 storeys. (1) The King's Head Public House (No. 62 Yeoman Street) was built circa 1675 of coursed stone rubble. It is of two storeys and attics. It has one three-light mullioned window with 18th century glazing; a gabled dormer with a three-light mullioned window; and an advanced gabled wing on the left-hand side with a three-light mullioned window. It also has angle dressings; stone-coped gable ends; modern tiles; and ball-headed finials throughout on the gables. Nos 64 and 66 were formerly shown as a Cottage Range abutting the King's Head Public House on the east. They are late 17th century or early 18th century in date, and are built of coursed stone rubble. They are of two storeys and attics. They have four modern casement windows in plain surrounds; two chamfered square-headed doorways, that on the left-hand side with a modern porch; small original lights at the rear and a three-light mullioned window in the gabled end. They also have angle dressings. (2)