Monument record MDR3124 - Cromfordmoor Mine/Venture Mine (remains of), Steeple Grange, Wirksworth

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

The site is shown as 'Cromfordmoor Mine (Lead, Disused)' on late 19th century OS maps. However, on an early 20th century OS map it is shown as 'Venture Mine (Lead, Disused)'. On the early 20th century OS map a smaller site to the north [SMR 29716], directly adjacent to the Cromford and High Peak Railway, is instead shown as 'Cromfordmoor Mine (Lead)'. On the late 19th century OS maps, this smaller northern site is unnamed and comprises a considerably smaller range of buildings than is evident on the expanded early 20th century site. (1-3) 17th to 20th century lead mining remains including engine house, shaft and associated buildings on which a picnic site is centred. There are also associated shafts on the Venture Vein 100 yards to the south-west. (4) Fine display of mining remains with archaeological potential on a site with excellent preservation potential. (5) 'One of the Furnaces near this Town, for smelting Lead, is converted into a large Coppel, where the Lead is now made, and also a great Quantity of Red-lead: Near this Town are many Lead-mines and Veins of Antimony, and great Quantities of Lime-stone'. (6)