Monument record MDR3125 - Lead Mine Boundary Stones (site of), Steeple Grange, Cromford

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

c. SK 2886 5547 & SK 2878 5568. Boundary stones or meerstones between the Calver Penny and the Brandrix lead mines of 1869. There are gritstone slabs inscribed 'C' and 'B' at each end of the line on the above grid references. Five smaller posts were erected in a straight line between them, across field 245, Dovestone Leys. (1) The approximate locations of the two meerstones and the line of smaller posts are marked as 'X G.B. Stones' on a 1953 'Map of the Dovegang Lead Mine Area'. (2) During the construction of the new road to Middleton by DCC in 1981, the two Calver Penny-Brandrix title stones in the centre (south of the new road) were destroyed. (3) One broken gritstone that had the remains of a 'B' carved on its east face, and another stump of limestone that might be the remains of a second were removed by K Smith from the area north of the road for safe-keeping when Anchorcircle commenced removal of spoil heaps in the summer of 1987 [see also SMR 9707]. (4)