Monument record MDR3137 - Slit Rake and Mine, High Tor, Starkholmes, Matlock Town

• (Second World War to Mid 20th Century - 1940 AD to 1950 AD)

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

Slit Mine, High Tor is an 18th century lead working, 1-3m (3-10ft) deep, to the east of High Tor grounds. The vein runs parallel to Fern Cave, and the workings extend for 330m (1000ft). At the south end a concrete building represents the Slit Mine which was worked for Fluorspar in the 1940's. The mouths of two shafts are clearly visible some 45m (50yds) further south, both partially blocked off approximately 8ft down. Shows on the Tithe Map of 1841 as 'Mine Rake'. (1) The lead rake is not visible on late 19th century OS maps or Tithe maps, therefore an 18th century date is uncertain. (2)